What the Markets Price 35 Days From GTA 6 Launch

by 6Charts Team Category: news 9 min read

SOURCING STATED FIRST: all market and quote figures here are researcher 3's fetches between 2026-10-15T03:01Z and 03:02Z, and the editor did NOT re-fetch the market or quote APIs. POLYMARKET AS FETCHED: "GTA 6 launch postponed again?" outcomePrices ["0.048","0.952"], bid 0.037 and ask 0.059, last 0.053, cumulative volume $851,886.54, resolving 2026-11-20T04:59Z, HTTP 200 at 7,235 bytes; "GTA VI released by...?" October 31 leg ["0.0035","0.9965"] and November 30 leg ["0.959","0.041"] with bid 0.958 and ask 0.960, HTTP 200 at 12,142 bytes; another trailer by 31 October at 0.605, bid 0.60 and ask 0.61, volume $17,845.20, whose resolution bar is strict and quotable, since an official trailer must carry the word in "the video's own title or description" and a social caption "will not qualify on its own"; PC by 30 June 2027 at 0.615 on $1,418.61 of volume and PC by 31 December 2027 at 0.835 on $930.00. SAY PLAINLY: those two PC legs carry one to two thousand dollars at five to nine cent spreads, they are NEAR-NOISE, and NOBODY SHOULD WRITE "the market expects a PC version by mid-2027" off them. KALSHI HAS NO PRICES AT ALL: researcher 3 found the KXGTA6 series live with seven strikes and a listed settlement source of Rockstar Games at HTTP 200 and 12,676 bytes, and EVERY price, bid, ask, volume and open-interest field came back NULL, so no Kalshi number may be cited off this batch because there is none to cite, and that absence is the finding, since a listed market with a defined settlement source and no trading has built the plumbing and attracted nobody. TTWO, researcher 3's read of api.nasdaq.com at HTTP 200 and 769 bytes: lastSalePrice $201.23, netChange +0.91 at +0.45%, lastTradeTimestamp Oct 14 2026, volume 2,613,083, 52-week range 187.63 to 265.94, with prior closes of 13 October $200.32 on volume 5,212,877, roughly double the surrounding daily average, 12 October $208.82, 21 August $239.62 and 18 August $242.40. LABELLED AS CALCULATION: the roughly 16 percent below mid-August and roughly 24 percent below the 52-week high figures are researcher 3's OWN ARITHMETIC on those numbers, quoted nowhere and attributed to nobody. Researcher 3 states plainly that it has no analyst note, no filing and no Take-Two statement tying the drawdown to anything, that the 13 October volume spike merely coincides with the earnings-date release, and that Stooq was unreachable so the price record rests on ONE vendor; NO CAUSE IS ASSIGNED TO ANY PRICE MOVE ANYWHERE IN THIS ARTICLE. TWO TRAPS: Polymarket still runs a "Will GTA 6 cost $100+?" market at 0.017 on $431,575 of volume plus a PS5 price ladder, and since Rockstar announced $79.99 and $99.99 in June with pre-orders opening 25 June 2026, those ladders are RETROSPECTIVE and nobody should write "markets expect $79.99" as a forecast; and Polymarket prices Kodak Black at 0.84 and Don Toliver at 0.835 to appear on the album while NEITHER appears among the eight officially released singles, which researcher 3 frames as a question rather than a finding, with no leaked tracklist found and roughly $5,000 of volume a weak signal. CONTEXT, researcher 1's and not re-verified: no USK classification record exists for GTA VI, with a search returning "90 Titel und 0 Webpages gefunden" and zero literal hits, and no Xbox package or install size has been staged so no preload data exists 35 days out; BOTH ARE NORMAL AND NEITHER SIGNALS TROUBLE. The editor DID verify personally that all seven localized /VI paths, de, fr, jp, pl, zh, br and kr, 308-redirect to the English page with every body byte identical at 1,180,619 bytes. LIMITS: prediction markets are not forecasts of fact and thin books are noise; the 95.9 percent is NOT a PC signal, because Polymarket's own resolution text would count a console-only release. rockstargames.com/robots.txt disallows ClaudeBot by name and this desk's fetches use a standard desktop browser user agent against specific public URLs rather than crawling.

Thirty-five days from launch, the real-money market on a further Grand Theft Auto VI delay is priced at just under five cents. The more interesting market is the one with no prices at all: Kalshi lists a Grand Theft Auto VI series with seven strikes, a stated settlement source of Rockstar Games, and every single price, bid, ask, volume and open-interest field returning null. SOURCING, STATED FIRST. All market and quote figures below are researcher 3's fetches, taken between 2026-10-15T03:01Z and 03:02Z. The editor did not re-fetch the market or quote APIs and this article does not pretend otherwise. Polymarket, as fetched MarketPriceBid / askVolume "GTA 6 launch postponed again?"0.048 yes, 0.952 no, last 0.0530.037 / 0.059$851,886.54 cumulative "GTA VI released by...?", 31 October leg0.0035 yes, 0.9965 noNot recordedNot recorded Same market, 30 November leg0.959 yes, 0.041 no0.958 / 0.960Not recorded Another trailer by 31 October0.6050.60 / 0.61$17,845.20 PC version by 30 June 20270.615Not recorded$1,418.61 PC version by 31 December 20270.835Not recorded$930.00 The delay market returned HTTP 200 at 7,235 bytes and resolves 2026-11-20T04:59Z. The release-date market returned HTTP 200 at 12,142 bytes. The trailer market has a resolution bar strict enough to be worth quoting, because it decides what counts. An official trailer must carry the word in "the video's own title or description", and a social caption "will not qualify on its own". A reader watching that number move should know it is not pricing "will Rockstar release a video", it is pricing a labelling test. The two PC legs are near-noise and must not be quoted as expectation Those two PC markets carry $1,418.61 and $930.00 of volume at spreads in the five to nine cent range. One to two thousand dollars across a multi-month horizon is a handful of participants. Nobody should write "the market expects a PC version by mid-2027" off those prices. They are printed here because they exist and because a reader who sees them quoted elsewhere deserves to know how thin the book behind them is. Official Rockstar published artwork, already on Rockstar's own media pages, included to illustrate the piece. It is unrelated to the specific claim in this article and carries no market data. No part of this article was read off an image. A market that exists and trades nothing Researcher 3 found the Kalshi KXGTA6 series live, with seven strikes and a listed settlement source of Rockstar Games, at HTTP 200 and 12,676 bytes. Every price, bid, ask, volume and open-interest field came back null. No Kalshi number may be cited off this batch, because there is none to cite. That absence is worth a paragraph of its own. A listed market with a defined settlement source and no trading is a venue that has built the plumbing and attracted nobody, and it is a useful reminder that the existence of a market says nothing about whether anybody is pricing it. Take-Two's share price, one vendor, no cause assigned Researcher 3's read of api.nasdaq.com returned HTTP 200 at 769 bytes. FieldValue Last sale price$201.23 Net change+0.91, +0.45% Last trade timestampOct 14 2026 Volume2,613,083 52-week range187.63 to 265.94 Prior closes as researcher 3 recorded them: 13 October $200.32 on volume 5,212,877, roughly double the surrounding daily average; 12 October $208.82; 21 August $239.62; 18 August $242.40. LABELLED AS CALCULATION, NOT AS A QUOTED FIGURE. The roughly 16 percent below mid-August and roughly 24 percent below the 52-week high are researcher 3's own arithmetic on the numbers above. They are quoted nowhere and attributed to nobody. Researcher 3 states plainly that it has no analyst note, no filing and no Take-Two statement tying the drawdown to anything at all, and that the 13 October volume spike merely coincides with the earnings-date release rather than being explained by it. Stooq was unreachable, so the entire price record above rests on one vendor. No cause is assigned to any price move anywhere in this article, and a reader who finds one here has read something this desk did not write. Two traps in the same market data The first is retrospective markets. Polymarket still runs a "Will GTA 6 cost $100+?" market at 0.017 on $431,575 of volume, plus a PS5 price ladder. Rockstar announced $79.99 and $99.99 in June and pre-orders opened on 25 June 2026. Those ladders are retrospective. A market resolving a question already answered in public is not a forecast, and nobody should write "markets expect $79.99" as though it were one. The second is the feature-artist gap, and it is a question rather than a finding. Polymarket prices Kodak Black at 0.84 and Don Toliver at 0.835 to appear on the album, and neither appears among the eight officially released singles. Researcher 3 found no leaked tracklist and warns that roughly $5,000 of volume is a weak signal. So the open question is what those traders are pricing on, and this desk does not know. Two normal absences, from researcher 1 and not re-verified No USK classification record exists for Grand Theft Auto VI, with researcher 1's search returning "90 Titel und 0 Webpages gefunden" and zero literal hits. No Xbox package or install size has been staged, so no preload data exists 35 days out. Both of those are normal and neither signals trouble. They are published so that nobody mistakes an ordinary pre-launch gap for a story. One thing the editor did verify personally: all seven localized /VI paths, de, fr, jp, pl, zh, br and kr, 308-redirect to the English page, and every body is byte identical at 1,180,619 bytes. Rockstar is serving one page to seven locales. Limits, stated plainly Prediction markets are not forecasts of fact. They are prices at which strangers will take the other side, and a thin book is noise rather than information. The 95.9 percent is not a PC signal. Polymarket's own resolution text on the release-date market would count a console-only release, so that number prices a console launch and says nothing about PC. The editor did not re-fetch any market or quote endpoint. Every price, volume and close above is researcher 3's read at one instant, and market data moves continuously. Retrieval method, disclosed. rockstargames.com/robots.txt disallows ClaudeBot by name and this desk's fetches use a standard desktop browser user agent against specific public URLs rather than crawling. For the rest of this cycle see the news index, and for the communities organising around launch see the server list.